Αξιον Ωφελειν τους Αλγουντας.” --Be Worthy to Serve the Suffering.

Awards

The Alpha Chapter grants a variety of local awards and nominations for national awards, descriptions of which can be found on the National Website.

Your search for all awards yielded 149 results. [Display Recent Awards]

2014-2015

TypeAward NameNameDescription
National Award Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Bhansali, Rahul Chicago, Class of 2018 - Proteomic identification of novel targets of protein kinase DYRK1A in ALL
National Award Honorable Mention, Pharos Poetry Student Competition Perez, Catherine Chicago, Class of 2018 - "A Forensic Pathologist’s Villanelle"

2013-2014

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Faculty Teaching Award Taratino, Michael Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Local Faculty Teaching Award Zar, Fred Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Whitmore, Elsa Obstetrics and Gynecology PGY-3
Local Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award Richardson, Fred Family Medicine
National Award Administrative Recognition Award Maldonado, Rachel Office of Student Affairs
National Award Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Huang, Jason Chicago, Class of 2017 - Regulation of PAI-1 by miRNA-17~92 and Its Role in Pulmonary Arterial HTN
National Award Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award Richardson, Fred Family Medicine

2012-2013

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Faculty Teaching Award Gaba, Ron Radiology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Guerrero, Chris Family Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Mischler, Matthew Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Mena Lora, Alfredo Internal Medicine Chief Resident
Local Resident Teaching Award Qayyum, Imad General Surgery PGY-2
National Award Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Zhang, Huayi Chicago, Class of 2015 - Role of T Lymphocytes in Atopic Dermatitis

2011-2012

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Faculty Teaching Award Cusack, Thomas Radiology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Geiss, Roger Pathology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Graumlich, James Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award John, Eunice Pediatrics
Local Faculty Teaching Award Kattah, Jorge Neurology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Lindahl, Larry Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Sader, Samer Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Bocker, Emilee Jo Family Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Bujarski, Stephen Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Cambridge, Bob Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Dumitrescu, Alina Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Mitchell, Todd Surgery
National Award Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award Werckle, Michael Internal Medicine

2010-2011

TypeAward NameNameDescription
National Award Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Shah, Anish Chicago, Class of 2013 - Alternative Cardiac Sodium Channel Splicing in circulating White Blood Cell

2009-2010

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Faculty Teaching Award Alaraj, Ali Neurosurgery
Local Faculty Teaching Award Aletichn, Victor Neurosurgery
Local Faculty Teaching Award Gerber, Ben Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Zar, Fred Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Amin, Shetal Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Anderson, Sarah Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Calderon, Mateo Neurology
Local Resident Teaching Award Chan, Michael Neurosurgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Chovatiya, Rani Anesthesiology
Local Resident Teaching Award Cohen, Joshua Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Lo, Giai Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Pfeiffer, Joshua General Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Singeetham, Sarita Anesthesiology
Local Resident Teaching Award Zibelman, Matt Internal Medicine

2006-2007

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Faculty Teaching Award Amin-Hanjani, Sepideh Neurosurgery
Local Faculty Teaching Award Baughman, Verna Anesthesiology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Collins, Yvonne Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Cowett, Allison UIH Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Falck, Suzanne Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Fischer, Michael Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Kansal, Mayank Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Lopata, Melvin Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Loy, Gary Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Nordstrom, Sherry Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Ommert, Dennis Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Patusynski, Mark Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Riddle, Janet M. Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Ryan, Jeff Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Slavin, Konstantin Neurosurgery
Local Faculty Teaching Award Tulley, John Internal Medicine
Local Faculty Teaching Award Zar, Fred Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Amin, Medha Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Athappilly, Geena Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Bundesmann, Mike Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Chor, Julie Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Co, Jen Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Derhake, Adam Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Elli, Enrico Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Fischer, Oscar Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Gausche, Eric Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Glowney, Jason Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Grubb, Kendra Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Hartwell, Jennifer Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Hirsch, Eric Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Howell, Lori Otolaryngology
Local Resident Teaching Award Kim, Jae Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Levi, Gabriel Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Magenau, John Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Mansuri, Oveys Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Maresky, Gideon Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award McFadden, James Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Merai, Parag Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Ninh, Jimmy Neurology
Local Resident Teaching Award Patel, Mili Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Pham, Julien Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Rai, Karishma Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Reed, Robert Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Schaefer, David Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Schwartz, Adam Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Sheth, Mehul Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Solari, Hugo Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Tatel, Seth Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award To, My-Le Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Wheeler, Wells Anesthesiology
Local Resident Teaching Award Zaidi, Nausheen Obstetrics/Gynecology

2005-2006

TypeAward NameNameDescription
Local Administrative Recognition Award Kashima, Kathleen Assistant Dean of Student Affairs (Rockford)
Local Administrative Recognition Award Mendez, James Assistant Dean of Student Affairs (Chicago)
Local Administrative Recognition Award Sandlow, Leslie J. Senior Assoc. Dean of Educ. Affairs (Chicago)
Local Distinguished Service Award Espat, N. Joseph Surgery
Local Distinguished Service Award Hammett, William H. Dean of Students
Local Distinguished Service Award Lorens, Dale Associate Director for Student Affairs
Local Faculty Teaching Award Lemole Jr., G. Michael Neurosurgery
Local Faculty Teaching Award Lopata, Melvin Internal Medicine, Pulmonology
Local Faculty Teaching Award Schmidt, Mary Lou Pediatrics, Hematology/Oncology
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Helton, W. Scott UIHSurgery
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Lipnick, Stuart JBVA Surgery
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Nordstrom, Sherry UIH Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Ommert, Dennis JBVA Internal Medicine
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Rabb, Maurice UIH/EEI Ophthalmology (posthumous)
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Shahid, Ramzan Christ/Hope Pediatrics
Local Outstanding Clinical Director Award Wong, Augustine MHFC Family Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Abdul-Hadi, Omar Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Akuffo, Frieda Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Asad, Ansul Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Blint, Andrew Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Cabiya, Marie Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Chang, Philip Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Chor, Julie Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Chow, James C. Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Clavier, Alejandro Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Connor, Jennifer Orthopaedic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Greene, Ryan Otolaryngology
Local Resident Teaching Award Jacobsen, Garth Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Jacobson, Allyson Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Kouloumberis, Pelagia Neurosurgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Krishnamoorthy, Vijay Urology
Local Resident Teaching Award Liao, Mickey Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Maresky, Gideon Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Michel, J.C. Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Morris, David Plastic Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Mukherjee, Chaitali Medicine/Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Ong, Evan Surgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Pham, Julien Medicine/Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Rakic, Andrei Anesthesiology
Local Resident Teaching Award Rawal, Shamila Otolaryngology
Local Resident Teaching Award Shah, Neil Internal Medicine
Local Resident Teaching Award Sheth, Mehul Pediatrics
Local Resident Teaching Award Shin, John Neurosurgery
Local Resident Teaching Award Slugocki, Kathleen Obstetrics/Gynecology
Local Resident Teaching Award Solari, Hugo Psychiatry
Local Resident Teaching Award Yune, Joshua Obstetrics/Gynecology
National Nominee Administrative Recognition Award Lorens, Dale Associate Director for Student Affairs
National Nominee Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Damarjian, Tina "T-cell Inhibition by Pioglitazone in Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis"
National Nominee Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship Hardman, Julian "Chemo-Immune-Gene Therapy for Malignant Brain Tumors"
National Nominee Medical Student Service Project Award Anderson, Ingrid Domestic Violence Outreach Project
National Nominee Medical Student Service Project Award Choi, Juliana Domestic Violence Outreach Project
National Nominee Medical Student Service Project Award Plaut, Andrea Student-Run Free Clinic Health Fair Project
National Nominee Robert J. Glaser Distinguished Teacher Award Lieska, Norman G. Department of Anatomy & Cell Biology
National Nominee Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award Buchanan, Susan N. Family Medicine

1993-1994

TypeAward NameNameDescription
National Award Faculty Teaching Award Choca, Jose